PRIMER ON EMINENT DOMAIN RIGHTS
[…] Warrantless search or arrest can ONLY occur IN A PUBLIC PLACE during “hot pursuit.”  In all other cases, a fair, neutral and detached judicial officer determines FROM THE COMPLAINT is a warrant should issue based upon the commission OF A FELONY.  This is where the public’s ignorance is used by robbers posing as code enforcement, etc., WHO DO NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ISSUE ANYTHING.

California Penal Code Chapter 3 SEARCH WARRANTS section 1523 Definition:  “A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property, and, in the case of a thing or things or personal property, bring the same before the magistrate.  1996 Notes: (a) the purpose of the amendment to Section 1523 of the Penal Code is to provide a mechanism for compliance with Steagald v. United States, , 68 L.Ed.2d 38”  No VICTIM equals NO CRIME.  And search warrants cannot be issued willy-nilly – see Steagald, above.