PRIMER ON EMINENT DOMAIN RIGHTS
[…] Post-deprivation loss also attaches to the sale of any agriculture or other commodity in interstate OR intrastate commerce, which sales were diminished by the takings/restriction.  This includes anything the landowner would buy for his use and enjoyment of his property – building materials, landscaping/gardening supplies, animal feed, livestock, pets, vehicles, etc.  Damages for the takings without just compensation and for the extortion are decided by a jury pursuant to the Seventh Amendment.

California Constitution Article 1, section 19 Eminent Domain:  “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”  In an unpublished court order in the Daily Appellate, the Sierra Club was ordered to post a Bond of $250,000 for a “takings” because it didn’t want some logger to cut down his own trees.