PRIMER ON EMINENT DOMAIN RIGHTS
[…] This applies to ALL property.  If the county does not own it, the county cannot restrict it.  If the city doesn’t own it, the city cannot regulate or restrict its use.  And if the city wants to exert acts of ownership or control over any part of another man'’ property, the city must PAY for it.  Rights have VALUE.

California Civil Code section 670  Lands owned by State.  “The state is the owner of all land below tide-water, and below ordinary high-water mark, bordering upon tide-water within the state; of all land below the water of a navigable lake or stream; of all property lawfully appropriated by it to its own use; of all property dedicated to the state; and of all property of which there is no other owner.” The County is liable for its agents/employees’ unlawful appropriation of property owned by private individuals, when they commit stalking, criminal trespass to inventory livestock and other property.