PRIMER ON EMINENT DOMAIN RIGHTS
[…] Trumble Savings & Loan Co., 169 F.3d 390 (6th Cir. 1999), that the use and enjoyment of real estate constitutes “property” within the meaning of RICO so as to trigger the accrual of a RICO claim.”  The county and its cities are liable for racketeering conduct of its employees/agents’ use of fear, threats, and intimidation to “interfere with the use and enjoyment of property” by citizens who pay city and county employees to “protect and serve” their property rights.

California Civil Code section 3482.5 Preexisting Agricultural Uses Not Nuisance.  “(a)(1) No agricultural activity, operation, or facility, or appurtenances thereof, conducted or maintained for commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards, as established and followed by similar agricultural operations in the same locality, shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, due to any changed condition in or about the locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years if it was not a nuisance at the time it began.”  County is liable for their agents’ “racketeering and extortion” in using threats, fear and intimidation by going door-to-door issuing citations for having too many parakeets, fish, frogs, goats, guinea pigs, fowl, pigeons, pigs, horses, etc., which information they obtained illegally through