PRIMER ON EMINENT DOMAIN RIGHTS
[…] The first capital offense prosecuted in this nation was for stealing chickens and eggs.  Chickens and eggs were used as currency during the Depression, and are still on the books as valuable property, more important than stolen “money” or stolen “car.”  Owning and raising cats, dogs, livestock, pigeons, etc. is an unalienable right guaranteed by the Constitution, and anybody stealing or conspiring to steal them will get the thief 10 years in jail.

Title 18 U.S.C. section 43. Animal enterprise terrorism.  “Whoever…(2) intentionally causes physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise by intentionally stealing…or causing the loss of, any property (including animals or records)…or conspires to do so; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both...(d) Definitions…the term ‘animal enterprise’ means-(A) a commercial or academic enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber production, agriculture…(B) a zoo, aquarium, circus, rodeo, or lawful competitive animal event; or (C) any fair or similar event intended to advance agriculture arts and sciences…(b) Aggravated offense  “Whoever…causes serious bodily injury…shall be fined…or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”