LAW OFFICES OF LOWE SHARKNETTE & ASSOC.
[…] Defendant, Robert Smith, father of Mary Smith, a minor, demurs to the following complaint of Plaintiff, William Jones, as follows:

1. The complaint fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against Defendant, Robert Smith, father of Mary Smith, a minor.

2. The complaint is uncertain, ambiguous and unintelligible.

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

I.

OBJECTION TO A PLEADING MAY BE TAKEN BY DEMURRER

IF DEFECTS APPEAR ON THE FACE OF THE PLEADING

Code of Civil Procedure Section 430.10 states in pertinent part:

"The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:

(e) "The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action."

The complaint clearly fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against defendant, Robert Smith, father of Mary Smith, a minor, for trespass.